M&A Law Firm - Dallas Immigration Attorneys
American Immigration & Green Card Attorneys - Let our Experienced Immigration Attorneys help you with your case!

Green Card - Permanent Resident Card

You need an Immigration Attorney for all your immigration needs. Our Texas Immigration and Green Card Attorneys can help you with your Green Card, Business Visas, Employment Visas, Family Visas, Citizenship, Illegal Immigration Status, Deportation, Out of Status, ICE Hold, and Criminal Defense with Nonimmigrant Status. We have a tough team of attorneys who has earned the reputation of being the best Texas Immigration and Green Card Attorneys. Our attorneys have the experience of dealing with all kinds of Immigration and Green Card cases, and have the knowledge of latest immigration laws. You can contact us 24/7 at 972-789-1664, or 1-866-789-1664, or email us at contact@dallasarealaw.com.

Latest Immigration News

Green Card

A person can get the status of Permanent Resident, and can live and work in the United States on a permanent basis. A permanent resident card, called a “Green Card” is issued to the person, which is a proof of his legal status. The steps to become a Permanent Resident depend on a person’s situation. These steps are different for each category and will depend on if person is currently living inside or outside the United States.

Getting a Green Card

There are several ways to become a Permanent Resident. Some people are sponsored by their family members in United States, who are either Permanent Residents or US citizens. Some employers also sponsor their employees to get the Permanent Resident status. Other individuals may become a Permanent Resident, through a refugee or asylee status, or other humanitarian programs. In some cases a person can file a Green Card for himself.

How our Immigration Attorneys can help?

Our team of Immigration and Green Card Attorneys can help you with your Green Card process, regardless of your situation. For any immigration process in United States you need to have an experienced immigration attorney on your side. Our attorneys can help you from the beginning of your case, to all the way till you get the green card in your hand. During the whole process of becoming a permanent resident, you need our services for filing documents on time, attending court, medical tests, and immigration officer appointments on the specific dates, and replying immigration corresponding on time.

Explore more Green Card related topics


»   Process of becoming a Permanent Resident
»   Adjustment of Status
»   Quota requirements of becoming a Lawful Permanent Resident
»   Recognized Family Relationships under Immigration Statutes
»   Labor Certification
»   Diversity Visas/Green Card Lotteries
»   Special Relief programs by US Congress
»   Revocation of Petition under US Immigration Laws
»   Loss of lawful Permanent Residency under Immigration Laws of the United States of America

Process of becoming a Permanent Resident

General overview of immigrant visa process to becoming a Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR) or Green Card holder:

How can our Immigration and Green Card Attorneys help you?

If you want to sponsor a family member currently living abroad, for a Green Card, you need to prepare some documents at your end that will help the applicant during the interview process at his or her local US consulate. These documents need to be prepared properly and with the help of an Immigration expert, to avoid any delays or rejections in the process of application. Our Immigration and Green Card Expert Attorneys are here to help you with these documents, and they are here to help you throughout this process.

Adjustment of Status

The adjustment of status allows a foreign national to obtain Permanent Residency (LPR or Green Card) without having to go outside of the United States to apply for an immigrant visa. To qualify for adjustment, the foreign national must have been inspected and admitted or paroled, be in lawful status, and not have worked illegally in the United States subsequent to January 1, 1977. More importantly, there must be a visa number available (immediately) at the time of application.

Quota requirements of becoming a Lawful Permanent Resident

Whether a person is able to become a permanent resident (LPR or green card holder) will be controlled by whether foreign national can satisfy the quota requirements. There are exceptions to the quota requirements depending upon many factors. For more information on this, contact our immigration attorneys.

Family based preferences for the quota requirements of becoming a lawful permanent resident (LPR or green card holder):

Recognized Family Relationships under Immigration Statutes

As is evident from the categories described above, not all family relationships are recognized for the purpose of immigration to the United States.

Spousal Relationship

Whether a spousal relationship exists for immigration purposes, many different facts and circumstances are considered, such as:

parental Relationship

A child is an unmarried individual under the age of 21, as described under immigration statutes. As for parental relationship, siblings, and adoptive children, please contact our office and speak with one of our immigration attorneys. Contact our Immigration & Green Card Attorneys 24/7 at 972-789-1664, or 1-866-789-1664, or email us at contact@dallasarealaw.com.

Employment based preferences

Employment based preferences for the quota requirements of becoming a lawful permanent resident (LPR or green card holder):

Labor Certification

Some of the preference categories require a labor certification, whereby a US employer who is sponsoring an immigrant is required to obtain verification from the Secretary of Department of Labor (DOL) that there are insufficient available, qualified, and willing US workers to fill the position, and that the employment will not have an adverse effect on the wages and working conditions of similarly situated US workers.

Diversity Visas/Green Card Lotteries

Diversity visas are known to many as green card lotteries. In order to qualify, an applicant must have at least the equivalent of a high school education, or at least two years’ work experience within the five years prior to applying in a field requiring at least two years’ training experience. Foreign nationals who are admitted under this program may bring their spouse and minor children.

Special Relief programs by US Congress

In the past, Congress has established special provisions for the adjustment of status to permanent residency for targeted groups of people. Thus, come and meet with one of our immigration attorneys, we will review your situation, and if a law is passed that meets your needs, our immigration attorneys will contact you and get your application process started so you can become a lawful permanent resident (LPR or better known as a green card holder).

Revocation of Petition under US Immigration Laws

A preference petition can automatically be revoked when:

Loss of lawful Permanent Residency under Immigration Laws of the United States of America

There are three ways that a person can lose permanent residency:

This is a very complicated and important part of the immigration process, make sure you consult with one of our immigration attorneys. Contact our Immigration & Green Card Attorneys 24/7 at 972-789-1664, or 1-866-789-1664, or email us at contact@dallasarealaw.com

America Immigration & Green Card Attorneys  |   MAS Dallas Law Firm © 2009-2010. All Rights reserved.

212 W. Spring Valley Rd. Richardson, Texas 75081
TOLL FREE: 1-866-789-1664    |    PHONE: 972-789-1664    |    FAX: 972-789-1665

Personal Injury Law Experts - M&A Law Firm Follow M&A on Twitter Become a M&A fan on Facebook