.
M&A Law Firm - Dallas Immigration Attorneys
American Immigration & Green Card Attorneys - Let our Experienced Immigration Attorneys help you with your case!

Common Immigration Questions & Answers

Explore these Immigration Questions, which our team has put together for you. These questions are about Green Card, Business Visas, Employment Visas, Family Visas, Citizenship, Illegal Immigration Status, Deportation, Out of Status, ICE Hold, and Criminal Defense with Nonimmigrant Status. Our tough team of attorneys is here to help you with all kinds of Immigration cases, and have the knowledge of latest immigration laws. If you have any more questions, you can contact us 24/7 at 972-789-1664, or 1-866-789-1664, email us at contact@dallasarealaw.com, or fill our Online Inquiry Form.

Latest Immigration News

Question: How does a person become a permanent resident in the United States? (How does a person get a green card?)

Answer: A person must go through a multi-step process in order to obtain a permanent resident status. Typically, a petition is done through an employer or a relative. This requires filing the petition, getting the petition approved, and obtaining a visa number.

Question: What are the application procedures in getting a green card (becoming a permanent resident) in the United States?

Answer: These are a few documents that are usually filed when applying for a permanent resident status in the United States:

Question: What are the categories of eligibility for getting a green card (permanent residency) based upon employment?

Answer: There are four categories for getting a green card (permanent residence status) based upon employment:

  1. EB-1 priority workers.
  2. EB-2 Professionals with advanced degrees or persons with exceptional ability.
  3. EB-3 Skilled or professional workers; and 4) EB-4 Special Immigrants.

Question: Who can a U.S. citizen sponsor?

Answer:

Question: Who can an LPR sponsor?

Answer:

Question: What is an employment based immigration?

Answer: This simply means that an applicant wants to become a lawful permanent resident (green card holder) based on his or her employment status.

Question: What is the application process of employment based immigration?

Answer: There are three categories of the employment based process:

Question: What is Naturalization?

Answer: Naturalization is the process by which a person becomes a US citizen.

Question: What are the general requirements for becoming a “Naturalized” or a citizen?

Answer: The general requirements are as follow:

America Immigration & Green Card Attorneys  |   MAS Dallas Law Firm © 2009-2010. All Rights reserved.

212 W. Spring Valley Rd. Richardson, Texas 75081
TOLL FREE: 1-866-789-1664    |    PHONE: 972-789-1664    |    FAX: 972-789-1665

Personal Injury Law Experts - M&A Law Firm Follow M&A on Twitter Become a M&A fan on Facebook